Walka v. High Point Investment and Development Co., Inc.
[…] Board of Education, 226 Conn. 704, 717, 629 A.2d 333 (1993). " Standing focuses on whether the party initiating the action is the proper party to request adjudication of the issues." Stamford Hospital v. Vega, 236 Conn. 646, 657, 674 A.2d 821 (1996). " Standing is established by showing that the party claiming it is authorized by statute to bring suit or is classically aggrieved." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wilcox v. Webster Ins., Inc., 294 Conn. 206, 214, 982 A.2d 1053 (2009).

Section § 33-896(a) provides in relevant part: " The superior court for the judicial district where the corporation’s principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office, is located may dissolve a corporation: (1) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that ... (B) the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent ... or (D) the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted ..." " Section 33-896 is silent as to the type of action that may be brought to pursue a judicial dissolution." Schumann v. Schumann, United States District Court, Docket No. 3:11CV888 (WWE) (D.Conn. June 5, 2012).