21 Civ. 3715 (KPF)
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 15). Unbeknownst to Plaintiffs, several years earlier, on October 9, 2012, the Property had been designated by the LPC as part of the East Village/Lower East Side Historic District. (Id. at ¶¶ 13-14). On or about October 3, 2017, Plaintiffs received three separate warning letters from the LPC demanding that their work to improve the Property "stop immediately" because the Property is located "on a landmarked site or within a landmarked historic district." (Id. ).
Pursuant to Section 25-305 of the New York City Administrative Code, except as otherwise provided:
[I]t shall be unlawful for any person in charge of a landmark site or an improvement parcel or portion thereof located in an historic district ... to alter, reconstruct or demolish any improvement constituting a part of such site or constituting a part of such parcel and located within such district or containing an interior landmark, or to construct any improvement upon land embraced within such site or such parcel and located within such district, ... unless the commission has previously issued a certificate of no effect on protected architectural features, a certificate of appropriateness or a notice to proceed authorizing such work[.]
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 25-305(a)(1).
On October 12, 2017, Plaintiffs sent a letter to Defendant with a notice of claim under the Policy seeking insurance coverage for the diminished value of the Property incident to its landmark status. (Am. Compl. ¶ 16).