Torres v. MMS Grp.
[…] Plaintiff's Section 1983 claim is predicated on a violation of a federally-protected right. Cf. City of Rancho Palos Verdes, 544 U.S. at 119. And Plaintiffs New York State and New York City claims are similarly predicated on HPD's ownership of the Premises. See N.Y. Exec. Law §296(2)(a) (liability under the NYS HRL for “any person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of public accommodation”); N.Y. Exec. Law 296(a) (same); N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 40 (liability under the NYS CRL for “owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any such place [of public accommodations]”); N.Y. Exec.