McChristian v. Ditech Holding Corp. (In re Ditech Holding Corp.)
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1964.

Section 405.20 of the California Civil Procedure Code states, as follows:

A party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged. The notice maybe recorded in the office of the recorder of each county in which all or part of the real property is situated. The notice shall contain the names of all parties to the action and a description of the property affected by the action.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.20 (West 2004).

"At any time after notice of pendency of action has been recorded, any party. . . with an interest in the real property affected thereby, may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice." Cal. Civ. Proc.