McChristian v. Ditech Holding Corp. (In re Ditech Holding Corp.)
[…] Park 100Inv. GroupIIv. Ryan, 180 Cal.App.4th 795, 807, 103 Cal.Rptr.3d 218 (2010) (citation omitted). The filing of a lis pendens "clouds the title and effectively prevents the property's transfer until the litigation is resolved or the lis pendens is expunged." BGJAssocs., LLC v. Superior Court, 75 Cal.App.4th 952, 967, 89 Cal.Rptr.2d 693 (2d Dist.1999). That is because the effect of a lis pendens "is that anyone acquiring an interest in the property after the action was filed will be bound by the judgment." 75 Cal.App.4th at 966, 89 Cal.Rptr.2d at 702.

Section 1964 states, as follows:

Where the law of a State requires a notice of an action concerning real property pending in a court of the State to be registered, recorded, docketed, or indexed in a particular manner, or in a certain office or county or parish in order to give constructive notice of the action as it relates to the real property, and such law authorizes a notice of an action concerning real property pending in a United States district court to be registered, recorded, docketed, or indexed in the same manner, or in the same place, those requirements of the State law must be complied with in order to give constructive notice of such an action pending in a United States district court as it relates to real property in such State.
28 U.S.C. § 1964.

Section 405.20 of the California Civil Procedure Code states, as follows:

A party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged.