McChristian v. Ditech Holding Corp. (In re Ditech Holding Corp.)
[…] Wittich v. Wittich, No. 06-CV-1635 (JFB) (WDW), 2006 WL 3437407, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 29, 2006) (finding that there are no allegations that could cure the complaint's infirmities under res judicata, denying plaintiffs request to join an indispensable party and denying plaintiff leave to replead as it would be futile). The Court denies the Plaintiffs request for leave to amend the Complaint. Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens

Federal courts look to state law in matters pertaining to lis pendens. See 28 U.S.C. § 1964. Under section 405.20 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, "[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action [a lis pendens], in which that real property claim is alleged." "A lis pendens is a recorded document giving constructive notice that an action has been filed affecting title or right to possession of the real property described in the notice." Park 100Inv. GroupIIv. Ryan, 180 Cal.App.4th 795, 807, 103 Cal.Rptr.3d 218 (2010) (citation omitted).