21-CV-5844 (MKB) (TAM)
[…] Other parts of the record suggest that one or more tenants were residing at the Property (with or without Defendant Jones). For example, the identity of the person who received the summons is unclear; they are merely described as a “co-occupant.” (Aff. of Service, ECF No. 11.) There is no evidence in the record about whether this person was a tenant within the meaning of the RPAPL. See RPAPL § 1305(1)(c) (defining “Tenant” as “any person who appears as a lessee on a lease . . .; or who at such time is a party to an oral or implied rental agreement”); see Plenitude Cap. LLC, 2019 WL 4014840, at *5. Significantly, the possibility that one or more tenants resided at the Property was expressly contemplated by Plaintiff at the start of this lawsuit; the complaint discusses tenants.