21-CV-5844 (MKB) (TAM)
[…] U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n ex rel. RMAC Tr., Series 2016-CTT v. Christian, No. 19-CV-427 (CBA) (RML), 2020 WL 3918566, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 25, 2020) (citations omitted), report and recommendation adopted, 2020 WL 3893015 (E.D.N.Y. July 10, 2020).
2. RPAPL § 1320 Special Summons
In addition to the § 1303 notices, under RPAPL § 1320, a “[s]pecial summons” with specific formatting and content requirements is required to be served in connection with actions to foreclose on residential properties containing no more than three units. See RPAPL § 1320 (requiring the summons to contain specific notice, beginning with “NOTICE[.] YOU ARE IN DANGER OF LOSING YOUR HOME,” and containing, inter alia: “If you do not respond to this summons and complaint by serving a copy of the answer on the attorney for the mortgage company who filed this foreclosure proceeding against you and filing the answer with the court, a default judgment may be entered and you can lose your home”). Compliance with RPAPL § 1320 is a mandatory requirement in mortgage foreclosure actions. Aronson v. Callahan, 83 N.Y.S.3d 792, 794 (N.Y. Sup.