21-CV-5844 (MKB) (TAM)
[…] RPAPL § 1303(1); see id. § 1305(3) (“[A] successor in interest of residential real property shall provide written notice to all tenants in the same manner as required by [§ 1303(4)] ....”); see also N.Y. Real Prop. § 265-a (Home Equity Theft Prevention Act (“HETPA”)); First Nat'l Bank of Chicago v. Silver, 899 N.Y.S.2d 256, 258 (N.Y. A.D.2d Dep't 2010) (explaining that “HETPA . . . requires the foreclosing party in a residential mortgage foreclosure action to deliver statutory-specific notice to the homeowner, together with the summons and complaint” pursuant to RPAPL § 1303(1)). The required § 1303 notice for a mortgagor who resides in an owner-occupied one-to-four family dwelling must contain specific language, starting with “Help for Homeowners in Foreclosure[.] New York State Law requires that we send you this notice about the foreclosure process. Please read it carefully.... You are in danger of losing your home.” RPAPL § 1303(3). Similarly, the § 1303 notice required to be sent to a tenant of a dwelling subject to foreclosure has specific language requirements, starting with “Notice to Tenants of Buildings in Foreclosure[.] New York State Law requires that we provide you this notice about the foreclosure process. Please read it carefully,” and including a paragraph, in all capitalized letters, regarding tenant rights and protections. RPAPL § 1303(5). Section 1303 notices must “be delivered with the summons and complaint.” RPAPL § 1303(2).