21-CV-5844 (MKB) (TAM)
[…] B. New York Mortgage Foreclosure
“In a mortgage foreclosure action brought under New York law, a plaintiff makes a prima facie case . . . by producing: 1) the mortgage and the note . . .; 2) proof of the mortgagor's default; and 3) proof of ‘notice to the debtor of that default.'” Plenitude Cap. LLC v. Utica Ventures, LLC, No. 18-CV-2702 (MKB) (RER), 2019 WL 4014840, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. June 11, 2019), report and recommendation adopted, 2019 WL 3543610 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 5, 2019) (quoting Gustavia Home, LLC v. Hoyer, 362 F.Supp.3d 71, 79 (E.D.N.Y. 2019)).
1. RPAPL § 1303 Notices
As to the New York notice requirements, under RPAPL § 1303, a foreclosing party in an action involving residential real property must provide notice to “(a) any mortgagor if the action relates to an owner-occupied one-to-four family dwelling; and (b) any tenant of a dwelling unit,” with specific formatting and content requirements for such notices.