21-CV-5844 (MKB) (TAM)
[…] Hoyer, 362 F.Supp.3d 71, 79 (E.D.N.Y. 2019)).
1. RPAPL § 1303 Notices
As to the New York notice requirements, under RPAPL § 1303, a foreclosing party in an action involving residential real property must provide notice to “(a) any mortgagor if the action relates to an owner-occupied one-to-four family dwelling; and (b) any tenant of a dwelling unit,” with specific formatting and content requirements for such notices. RPAPL § 1303(1); see id. § 1305(3) (“[A] successor in interest of residential real property shall provide written notice to all tenants in the same manner as required by [§ 1303(4)] ....”); see also N.Y. Real Prop. § 265-a (Home Equity Theft Prevention Act (“HETPA”)); First Nat'l Bank of Chicago v.