Estrada v. Lagos Lounge Inc.
[…] Defendants defaulted and therefore have not provided any evidence to suggest they had a good faith basis to believe their underpayment complied with the law. Accordingly, based on the lack of “proof before the Court that Defendants acted in good faith,” Estrada should be awarded 100% of his “unpaid wages, which includes unpaid minimum wage, unpaid overtime, and unpaid spread-of-hours.” Villanueva v. 179 Third Ave. Rest. Inc., 500 F.Supp.3d 219, 239 (S.D.N.Y. 2020). This amounts to $37,861.88.

E. Failure to Provide Notices and Wage Statements under NYLL

N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1) requires an employer at the time of hiring to “provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as [their] primary language,” notice of

the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; allowances, if any, claimed as part of