Urena v. 0325 Tuta Corp.
[…] Defendants defaulted and therefore have not provided any evidence to suggest they had a good faith basis to believe their underpayment complied with the law. Accordingly, plaintiffs should be awarded 100% of their “unpaid wages, which includes unpaid minimum wage, unpaid overtime, and unpaid spread-of-hours.” Villanueva v. 179 Third Ave. Rest. Inc., 500 F.Supp.3d 219, 239 (S.D.N.Y. 2020). This amounts to $75,299.00 for Urena, $14,551.77 for Uverea, and $3,223.68 for Nava.

5. Failure to Provide Notices and Wage Statements under NYLL

N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1) requires that, at the time of hiring, an employer “provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as [their] primary language,” notice of