Shu Juan Liu v. Five Stars Beauty Spa, Inc.
[…] 7/1/2017 - 12/30/2017

26

$16.50

$11.20

47

$13,686.40

12/31/2017 - 12/30/2018

52

$19.50

$14.20

47

$34,704.80

12/31/2018 - 3/3/2020

65

$22.50

$17.20

47

$52,546.00

Total Owed for Overtime Wage

$100,937.20

Therefore, Plaintiff is entitled to a total of $159,723.20 in minimum wage, overtime, and spread of hours.

III. Whether Plaintiff alleges Standing for Statutory Damages

Plaintiff seeks statutory damages for Defendants' failure to provide wage notices in compliance with New York's Wage Theft Prevention Act (“WTPA”), and NYLL § 195(1) and (3), which requires employers to “provide [their] employees, in writing . . . a notice containing . . . the rate or rates of pay thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other allowances.” N.Y. Lab. Law. § 195(1) and (3). New York Labor Law provides a private cause of action for violations of NYLL Sections 195(1) (new hire notices) and 195(3) (wage statements). N.Y. Lab. Law. §§ 198(1-b),198(1-d).