Diaz v. Aje Mgmt. Corp.
[…] The NYLL, unlike the FLSA, permits the recovery of liquidated damages and pre-judgment interest. See NYLL § 198(1-a). The plaintiff's remedies under the NYLL should not be limited simply because she also sought relief under the FLSA.

C. Pre-Judgment Interest

The NYLL provides for an award of pre-judgment interest in addition to liquidated damages. See NYLL § 198(1-a) ("In any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover . . . prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and . . . an additional amount as liquidated damages . . . ."); Reilly v. Natwest Markets Group, Inc., 181 F.3d 253, 265 (2d Cir. 1999); Chuchuca v. Creative Customs Cabinets Inc., No. 13 CV 2506, 2014 WL 6674583, at *16 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 25, 2014).