Dynamic Logic, Inc. v. Tax Appeals Tribunal of the State of N.Y.
[…] Further, "[i]nterpretation given a statute by the agency charged with its enforcement is, as a general matter, given great weight and judicial deference, so long as the interpretation is neither irrational, unreasonable nor inconsistent with the governing statute" (Matter of Walt Disney Co. & Consol. Subsidiaries v Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of N.Y., 210 A.D.3d 86, 89 [3d Dept 2022] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; a ccord Matter of Carlson v Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of N.Y., 214 A.D.3d at 1135).

Tax Law § 1105 (c) (1) requires the payment of sales tax on "[t]he receipts from every sale" of "[t]he furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons." The statute excludes from taxation, however, "the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons" (Tax Law § 1105 [c] [1]).