BTG Pactual NY Corp. v. N.Y.S. Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] The Tribunal agreed.

We find that, in construing the statutory text of Tax Law former § 210(3)(a)(9) according to the ordinary meaning of its terms and in accord with the legislative intent, no other conclusion is reasonable. The statute is unambiguous in its sole application "[i]n the case of a taxpayer which is a registered securities or commodities broker or dealer" and makes clear that a registered securities or commodities broker or dealer means "a broker or dealer registered as such by the [SEC] or the commodities futures trading commission" (Tax Law former § 210[3][a][2][B]; [9][B]).