03-16-2023
[…] Co. v. Chu, 120 A.D.2d 854, 855–856, 501 N.Y.S.2d 966 [3d Dept. 1986] [internal quotation marks and ellipses omitted], appeal dismissed 68 N.Y.2d 807, 506 N.Y.S.2d 1038, 498 N.E.2d 438 [1986] ; see Matter of North Shore Cadillac–Oldsmobile, Inc. v. Tax Appeals Trib. of State of N.Y., 13 A.D.3d 994, 996, 787 N.Y.S.2d 463 [3d Dept. 2004], lv denied 5 N.Y.3d 704, 801 N.Y.S.2d 1, 834 N.E.2d 780 [2005] ). Tax Law § 1133(a)(1) provides that "every person required to collect any tax imposed by this article shall be personally liable for the tax imposed, collected or required to be collected under this article." As relevant here, Tax Law § 1131(1) defines persons required to collect any tax imposed by Tax Law article 28 as any member of a limited liability company.