03-16-2023
[…] Tax Appeals Trib. of State of N.Y., 13 A.D.3d at 997, 787 N.Y.S.2d 463 ; Matter of Acres Stor. Co. v. Chu, 120 A.D.2d at 856, 501 N.Y.S.2d 966 ).
Next, we reject petitioner's contention that he did not consent to electronic service of the 2015 notices of determination. Tax Law § 1138(a)(1) requires that a "notice of determination shall be mailed by certified or registered mail to the person or persons liable for the collection or payment of the tax at his [or her] last known address." However, Tax Law § 35 allows the use of "electronic means of communication to furnish any document [the Division] is required to mail per law or regulation" if it "has obtained authorization of an online services account holder." The Division submitted an affidavit by a qualified employee, describing the standard process and procedures for receipt of electronic statutory notices.