03-16-2023
[…] Following the hearing, the Administrative Law Judge sustained the amounts in the July 2015 notices of determination. Petitioner filed an exception with respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal (hereinafter the Tribunal), which affirmed the Administrative Law Judge's determination and summary determination order. Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging the Tribunal's determination.
Initially, we reject petitioner's contention that the Tribunal's decision is a nullity because only two of the three commissioners issued the decision. Tax Law § 2004 states that "[t]he tax appeals tribunal shall consist of three commissioners.... A majority of the tribunal shall constitute a quorum for the purposes of exercising such powers and performing such duties, including the issuing of decisions." Additionally, " General Construction Law § 41 provides that whenever three or more public officers are given any power or authority, or charged with any duty to be performed jointly as a board, a majority shall constitute a quorum for the purposes of performing or exercising such power,