03-16-2023
[…] Subsidiaries v. Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of N.Y., 210 A.D.3d at 89, 176 N.Y.S.3d 356 [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Matter of Gans v. New York State Tax Appeals Trib., 194 A.D.3d 1209, 1210, 149 N.Y.S.3d 299 [3d Dept. 2021] ).
Petitioner argues that because the bulk sale liability is neither a collected tax nor a sales tax liability, the Tribunal incorrectly determined that it could impose bulk sale liability against a responsible person of a purchasing/transferee entity under Tax Law § 1141(c). We disagree. Tax Law § 1141(c) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]henever a person required to collect tax shall make a sale, transfer, or assignment in bulk of any part or the whole of his [or her] business assets, otherwise than in the ordinary course of business, the purchaser, transferee or assignee shall at least [10] days before taking possession of the subject of said sale, transfer or assignment, or paying therefor, notify the [Division] by registered mail of the proposed sale.... For failure to comply with the provisions of this subdivision the purchaser, transferee or assignee shall be personally liable for the payment to the state of any such taxes due to the state from the seller, transferrer or assignor" ( Matter of Acres Stor. Co. v. Chu, 120 A.D.2d 854, 855–856, 501 N.Y.S.2d 966 [3d Dept. 1986] [internal quotation marks and ellipses omitted], appeal dismissed 68 N.Y.2d 807, 506 N.Y.S.2d 1038, 498 N.E.2d 438 [1986] ; see Matter of North Shore Cadillac–Oldsmobile, Inc. v.