Robert Abrams, Attorney-General (Francis V. Dow and Nancy A. Spiegel of counsel), for respondent.
[…] This information is broken down mainly by a simply worded description of the product category, the manufacturer, brand, subbrand, size, price and quantity per case. This raw data is entered into and processed through SAMI's computer system at fixed four-week intervals and covers the activities of more than 70% of all grocery items distributed nationwide.
It is uncontested that all of the written reports sold by SAMI to petitioner constitute the sale of information services for sales tax purposes under Tax Law § 1105 (c) (1). At issue here is whether certain reports, which SAMI prepares in response to the request of a particular client grocery manufacturer, such as petitioner, fall within the exclusion from the tax provided in that section for the "furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons" (Tax Law § 1105 [c] [1]).