BAP No. AZ-17-1110-FSKu
[…] Only one homestead exemption at a time may be held by a person under this section.
The exemption statute is liberally construed and does not necessarily require physical presence on a day-to-day basis. Garcia v. Garcia (In re Garcia), 168 B.R. 403, 408 (D. Ariz. 1994). A "temporary absence" will not defeat a homestead claim, but the debtor must intend that the home be her residence. Id.
Once a homestead has been established, section 33-1104 provides for abandonment under certain circumstances:
A. A homestead may be abandoned by any of the following:
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1104.1. A declaration of abandonment or waiver.
2. A transfer of the homestead property by deed of conveyance or contract for conveyance.
3. A permanent removal of the claimant from the residence or the state. A claimant may remove from the homestead for up to two years without an abandonment or a waiver of the exemption.
We discussed the application of these two statutes in Calderon v. Lang (In re Calderon), 507 B.R. 724 (9th Cir. BAP 2014), which presented a similar factual situation. In that case, the debtor filed for chapter 7 bankruptcy and claimed his former residence as exempt.