Bankruptcy No. 19-10607-AMC
[…] The value as specified in this section refers to the equity of a single person or married couple.Furthermore, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1102(A) provides "[a] person who is entitled to a homestead exemption as prescribed by section 33-1101 holds that exemption by operation of law and no written claim or recording is required." Generally, Arizona's homestead statutes have been liberally interpreted to carry out their purpose of protecting claimants and their families from the forced sale of their homesteads by creditors. Garcia v. Garcia (In re Garcia), 168 B.R. 403, 408 (D. Ariz. 1994); Calderon, 507 B.R. at 729.