Bankruptcy No. 19-10607-AMC
[…] Therefore, as the parties have expressed, the Debtors' ability to avoid the Pacific Avenue Lien on the Arizona Property pursuant to § 522(f)(1)(A) turns on the validity of the Debtors' claimed Arizona Homestead Exemption under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1101(A). See Hrg. Tr. 5:23-6:3, 6:8-7:2; Mot. ¶¶ 15-19; Obj. ¶¶ 8-18.
B. Arizona Homestead Exemption
To ascertain the validity of the Debtors' claimed Arizona Homestead Exemption, the Court must interpret and apply Arizona law. In re Moore, Case No. 3:18-bk-13222-DPC, 2019 WL 2487638, at *2 (Bankr. D. Ariz. June 13, 2019). Section 33-1101 of the Arizona Revised Statutes states, in relevant part:
(A) [a]ny person the age of eighteen or over, married or single, who resides within the state may hold as a homestead exempt from attachment, execution and forced sale, not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars in value, any one of the following: (1) The person's interest in real property in one compact body upon which exists a dwelling house in which the person resides...(B) Only one homestead exemption may be held by a married couple or a single person under this section. The value as specified in this section refers to the equity of a single person or married couple.Furthermore, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1102(A) provides "[a] person who is entitled to a homestead exemption as prescribed by section 33-1101 holds that exemption by operation of law and no written claim or recording is required."