Bankruptcy No. 19-10607-AMC
[…] Garcia v. Garcia (In re Garcia), 168 B.R. 403, 408 (D. Ariz. 1994); Calderon, 507 B.R. at 729.
Once a valid homestead exemption has been established, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1104 governs the abandonment of a homestead under certain circumstances. Duncan, 2017 WL 5163445, at *4; Morrisey v. Ferguson, 156 Ariz. 536, 538 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1988). See also Calderon, 507 B.R. at 730 ("Once Calderon's homestead was established by operation of law, the controlling question shifted from whether Calderon established a homestead in the residence to whether he abandoned his homestead in the residence."). Section 33-1104(A) of the Arizona Revised Statutes provides:
[a] homestead may be abandoned by any of the following: (1) A declaration of abandonment or waiver. (2) A transfer of the homestead property by deed of conveyance or contract for conveyance. (3) A permanent removal of the claimant from the residence or the state. A claimant may remove from the homestead for up to two years without an abandonment or a waiver of the exemption.
The Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel in Calderon v. Lang (In re Calderon), 507 B.R. 725 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2014), the seminal case interpreting Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1104(A)(3), determined that the aspect of the statute providing that a claimant may remove from the homestead for up to two years without abandoning the homestead
simply was meant to aid courts in determining the intended permanency of the removal from the residence.