finding "continued occupancy of the residence" is not a prerequisite "to be entitled to claim a homestead exemption in the residence"
[…] As one Arizona bankruptcy court decision put it, “under Arizona law, the intent of the individual is the critical factor in determining where an individual resides and ... the individual need not be present at the residence on a day-to-day basis.” See In re Elia, 198 B.R. 588, 598–99 (Bankr.D.Ariz.1996) (citing Garcia v. Garcia ( In re Garcia ), 168 B.R. 403, 408 (D.Ariz.1994)).
We also must consider the import of the second sentence of A.R.S. § 33–1104(A)(3). That sentence states: “A claimant may remove from the homestead for up to two years without an abandonment or a waiver of the exemption.” Read in a vacuum, this sentence arguably means that, for up to two years, debtors can live somewhere other than their homesteads without being deemed to have abandoned their homesteads.