finding "continued occupancy of the residence" is not a prerequisite "to be entitled to claim a homestead exemption in the residence"
[…] SeeA.R.S. §§ 33–1101, 33–1102; see also In re Allman, 286 B.R. 402, 403–04 (Bankr.D.Ariz.2002) (holding that debtor, by operation of law, established his homestead in a mobile home by residing in the mobile home). Once Calderon's homestead was established by operation of law, the controlling question shifted from whether Calderon established a homestead in the residence to whether he abandoned his homestead in the residence.
Accordingly, this appeal hinges on the meaning of A.R.S. § 33–1104, which governs abandonment of homesteads and which provides in relevant part as follows:
A. A homestead may be abandoned by any of the following:
1. A declaration of abandonment or waiver.
2. A transfer of the homestead property by deed of conveyance or contract for conveyance.
3. A permanent removal of the claimant from the residence or the state. A claimant may remove from the homestead for up to two years without an abandonment or a waiver of the exemption.
It is undisputed that Calderon did not execute and record a declaration of abandonment or waiver. Nor did he transfer away his homestead by a deed or contract of conveyance. Thus, we are only concerned here with paragraph 3 of § 33–1104(A), which deals with the “ permanent removal of the claimant from the residence or the state.” (Emphasis added.)