finding "continued occupancy of the residence" is not a prerequisite "to be entitled to claim a homestead exemption in the residence"
[…] SeeA.R.S. § 33–1101. Because Calderon was not living at the residence when he filed bankruptcy, the trustee reasons, he did not qualify for a homestead exemption under A.R.S. § 33–1101. According to the trustee, Calderon's continued occupancy of the residence was a prerequisite for him to be entitled to claim a homestead exemption in the residence, and any such entitlement automatically and immediately ceased when Calderon moved out and began using the residence as a rental property.
In relevant part, A.R.S. § 33–1101 provides:
A. Any person the age of eighteen or over, married or single, who resides within the state may hold as a homestead exempt from attachment, execution and forced sale, not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars in value, any one of the following:
1. The person's interest in real property in one compact body upon which exists a dwelling house in which the person resides.
(Emphasis added.)
The trustee's assertion lacks merit.