Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 33-1101 - [L21, Ch. 368, sec. 3] Homestead exemptions; persons entitled to hold homesteads; equityA. Any person eighteen years of age or over, married or single, who resides within this state may hold as a homestead exempt from execution and forced sale, not exceeding $250,000 in value, any one of the following: 1. The person's interest in real property in one compact body on which exists a dwelling house in which the person resides.2. The person's interest in one condominium or cooperative in which the person resides.3. A mobile home in which the person resides.4. A mobile home in which the person resides plus the land on which that mobile home is located.B. Only one homestead exemption may be held by a married couple or a single person under this section. The value as specified in this section refers to the equity of a single person or married couple. If a married couple lived together in a dwelling house, a condominium or cooperative, a mobile home or a mobile home plus land on which the mobile home is located and are then divorced, the total exemption allowed for that residence to either or both persons shall not exceed $250,000 in value.C. The homestead exemption, not exceeding the value provided for in subsection A of this section, automatically attaches to the person's interest in identifiable cash proceeds from the voluntary or involuntary sale of the property. The homestead exemption in identifiable cash proceeds continues for eighteen months after the date of the sale of the property or until the person establishes a new homestead with the proceeds, whichever period is shorter. The homestead exemption does not attach to the person's interest in identifiable cash proceeds from refinancing the homestead property. Only one homestead exemption at a time may be held by a person under this section.D. For purposes of determining the amount of equity in a homestead property that is sold or for determining whether the property owner is receiving cash back from refinancing the homestead property, the parties may rely on the valuation of the property in the final closing document disclosure that is used for that transaction.Amended by L. 2021, ch. 368,s. 3, eff. 9/29/2021.