Civil No. 19-cv-1129-JD
[…] The school district must also use "technically sound instruments" for assessing "the relative contribution of cognitive and behavioral factors." § 300.304(b)(3). The school district must not "use any single measure or assessment as the sole criterion for determining whether a child is a child with a disability and for determining an appropriate educational program." § 300.304(b)(2). Additional requirements for conducting evaluations are provided in § 300.305.
The initial evaluation process is preliminary to and different from the eligibility determination. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.306 (stating that "[u]pon completion of the administration of assessments and other valuation measures," the eligibility determination will be made in accordance with the provided process).