Civil No. 19-cv-1129-JD
[…] L.D. v. Anne Arundel County Public Schools, 2019 WL 6173818, at *4 (D. Md. Nov. 20, 2019); Parent on Behalf of Student v. Garvey School District, 2019 WL 6729763, at *9 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 27, 2019).
Under the regulations that govern evaluations, the school district is required to "[u]se a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child . . . that may assist in determining [w]hether the child is a child with a disability . . . and [t]he content of the child's IEP." 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1). The school district must also use "technically sound instruments" for assessing "the relative contribution of cognitive and behavioral factors." § 300.304(b)(3). The school district must not "use any single measure or assessment as the sole criterion for determining whether a child is a child with a disability and for determining an appropriate educational program." § 300.304(b)(2). Additional requirements for conducting evaluations are provided in § 300.305.
The initial evaluation process is preliminary to and different from the eligibility determination.