Civil No. CCB-18-1637
[…] See 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.304-05; see also 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b). Sections 300.306 through 300.311 set forth procedures for specific forms of evaluations, such as determining eligibility under the IDEA or evaluating specific learning disabilities.
F.C. v. Montgomery Cnty Pub. Sch., No. TDC-14-2562, 2016 WL 3570604, at *3 (D. Md. June 27, 2016).
Unreported cases are cited for the soundness of their reasoning, not for any precedential value.
If the parents disagree with a school's evaluation, they may request an IEE at public expense. 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(2). The school board may then either pay for the IEE or file "a due process complaint to request a hearing to show that its evaluation is appropriate," 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(2), as AACPS did here. Parents may also file a due process complaint of their own, "relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of a child with a disability, or the provision of FAPE to the child," under a separate regulation, 34 C.F.R. § 300.507.