Civil No. CCB-18-1637
[…] Trumbull Bd. of Educ., 357 F. Supp. 3d 166, 171 (D. Conn. 2019) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(A)(i)-(ii); id.(a)(2)(B)). "A triennial evaluation requires the school district to review existing information about the child as well as to conduct a new round of additional testing to determine the child's abilities and needs." Id. The implementing regulations define "evaluation" as "procedures used in accordance with [34 C.F.R.] §§ 300.304 through 300.311 to determine whether a child has a disability and the nature and extent of the special education and related services that the child needs." 34 C.F.R. § 300.15. As explained in a recent case in this district,
Sections 300.304 and 300.305 set forth the required procedures for conducting such an evaluation. Evaluators must (1) use "a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child, including information provided by the parent"; (2) use multiple measures and assessments; (3) use "technically sound instruments that may assess the relative contribution of cognitive and behavioral factors, in addition to physical or developmental factors"; (4) "[r]eview existing evaluation data on the child," including information from