J.S. v. Westerly Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. at § 300.306(a). So, in sum, before making an IDEA eligibility determination, the LEA must (1) review existing data, including evaluations provided by the parents; (2) identify what additional data are needed to determine whether the child is eligible; and (3) administer evaluations to collect that additional data.

When the LEA decides that it needs additional data, the LEA must obtain parental consent before conducting its own evaluations of the child. See id. § 300.300(a)(1)(i) ("The public agency proposing to conduct an initial evaluation to determine if a child qualifies as a child with a disability under § 300.8 must, after providing notice ... obtain informed consent ... from the parent of the child before conducting the evaluation."). If the parents refuse to consent, the school can -- but is not required to -- pursue the evaluation through mediation or administrative procedures. See id. § 300.300(a)(3)(i).