CIVIL ACTION No. 18-cv-1063
[…] Under Section 300.304, the school district (1) must use a variety of assessment tools, (2) cannot use any single measure or assessment as a sole criterion for its determinations, and (3) must use technically sound instruments to assess cognitive, behavioral, physical, and developmental factors. 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1)-(3). The evaluation does not have to be designed to identify and diagnose every possible disability, but must ensure the child is "assessed in all areas of suspected disability." D.K., 696 F.3d at 250 (3d Cir. 2012) (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(3)(B)); 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(4). Additionally, the evaluation must be "sufficiently comprehensive to identify all the child's special education and related services needs, whether or not commonly linked to the disability category in which the child has been classified." 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(6).