CIVIL ACTION No. 18-cv-1063
[…] B. The District's Evaluation of "Emotional Disturbance" Was Inadequate
Although the District did assess M.J. in areas related to Emotional Disturbance, the Hearing Officer found flaws in (1) how it conducted its assessment to determine if M.J. met the Emotional Disturbance classification and (2) how it determined whether she required special education services as a result of that disability.
An "Emotional Disturbance" under the IDEA is "a condition exhibiting [certain] characteristics over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child's educational performance." 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(4)(i). These characteristics can include a "general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression" and a "tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or school problems." 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(4)(i)(D), (E).