CV-19-04738-PHX-DWL
[…] The wrinkle, however, is that a different statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1), provides in relevant part that "[t]he court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of... all final orders of the [FCC]." Section 2342 goes on to explain that "jurisdiction is invoked by filing a petition as provided by section 2344 of this title." Finally, the cross-referenced provision, 28 U.S.C. § 2344, provides in relevant part that "[o]n the entry of a final order reviewable under this chapter, the agency shall promptly give notice thereof by service or publication in accordance with its rules. Any party aggrieved by the final order may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies."
Although it presents a fairly close question, the Court concludes that § 2342(1) is implicated by the sort of challenge that Bridgecrest seeks to raise in this case and thus divests the Court of jurisdiction to resolve that challenge.