CV-19-04738-PHX-DWL
[…] As discussed, Barr held that this exception, which was added in 2015, should be severed.
At first blush, the presence of these FCC-created exceptions would seem to provide the foundation for the same type of First Amendment challenge that was raised in Barr- that is, a challenge that § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii) of the TCPA "is a content-based restriction on speech" because it "draws distinctions based on the message a speaker conveys." 140 S.Ct. at 2346 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The wrinkle, however, is that a different statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1), provides in relevant part that "[t]he court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of... all final orders of the [FCC]." Section 2342 goes on to explain that "jurisdiction is invoked by filing a petition as provided by section 2344 of this title." Finally, the cross-referenced provision, 28 U.S.C. § 2344, provides in relevant part that "[o]n the entry of a final order reviewable under this chapter, the agency shall promptly give notice thereof by service or publication in accordance with its rules.