CV-19-04738-PHX-DWL
[…] Dunifer, 219 F.3d at 1008. In Moser, the plaintiffs clearly had such an option-the opinion notes that, at the same time the plaintiffs were seeking a declaration of unconstitutionality as to § 227(b)(1)(B) of the TCPA in district court, they were challenging the FCC's exception "in a separate proceeding initiated in this court [the Ninth Circuit] as a petition for review of Commission action." 46F.3dat973.
The procedure for challenging an FCC order in the court of appeals is set forth at 28 U.S.C. § 2344, which provides that the "party aggrieved by the final order may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies." Bridgecrest contends that, because it seeks to challenge FCC orders that were issued between 2012 and 2016 (Doc. 62 at 7 nn. 4-9), the 60-day deadline for seeking review in the court of appeals has long since expired, leaving it with no options apart from raising a defensive challenge here.