CV-21-00294-PHX-DWL
[…] Cal. Dep't of Corr., 112 F.3d 392, 393, 395 n.3 (9th Cir. 1997) (holding that “the Eleventh Amendment does not bar Ashker's state law claims” because “Ashker sued Brodeur and Astorga in their individual capacities” but clarifying that “[t]o the extent that an alternative claim was asserted against the defendants in their official capacities, that claim is, of course, barred”).
As background, Count Two is a claim under A.R.S. § 38-532. (Doc. 17 ¶¶ 53-61.) This whistleblowing statute is part of Title 38 of the Arizona Revised Statutes, which applies to “Public Officers and Employees.” Under § 38-352(A), “[i]t is a prohibited personnel practice for an employee who has control over personnel actions to take reprisal against an employee for a disclosure of information of a matter of public concern by the employee to a public body that the employee reasonably believes evidences . . . [a] violation of any law . . . [or] [m]ismanagement, a gross waste or monies or an abuse of authority.” Notably, although § 38-352 identifies various administrative remedies that are available to public employees who are subjected to this sort of prohibited personnel practice, it also identifies certain remedies that an aggrieved public employee may recover in a court action.