CV-21-00294-PHX-DWL
[…] For this and other reasons, Division One of the Arizona Court of Appeals has concluded that § 38-352 should be construed as creating “an alternative, permissive administrative remedy that leaves open the opportunity for an employee to file an original action in the superior court.” Walters v. Maricopa Cnty., 990 P.2d 677, 682 (Ariz.Ct.App. 1999). Division Two of the Arizona Court of Appeals has reached a different conclusion, holding “a classified public employee must exhaust his or her administrative remedies available under the system provided by §§ 11-351 through 11-356 before filing an action in superior court under . . . § 38-532.” Mullenaux v. Graham Cnty., 82 P.3d 362, 368 (Ariz.Ct.App. 2004).
See, e.g., Id. § 38-532(H) (“If an employee or former employee believes that a personnel action taken against him is the result of his disclosure of information under this section, he may make a complaint to an appropriate independent personnel board, if one is established or authorized pursuant to § 38-534, or to a community college district governing board, school district governing board or city or town council. If an independent personnel board has not been established or authorized, or if a school district governing board, a community college district governing board or a city or town council does not hear and decide personnel matters brought pursuant to this section, the employee or former employee may make a complaint to the state personnel board. A complaint made pursuant to this subsection shall be made within ten working days after the effective date of the action taken against him.”).