CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-CV-1746-LMM
[…] Defendant also attacks as unconstitutional "the myriad other content-based exemptions in the statute and as construed by the FCC ...." Dkt. No. [29-1] at 27. However, each of these challenged regulations likely falls outside of this Court's jurisdiction. Congress has vested the courts of appeal with "exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of [ ] all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47." 28 U.S.C. § 2342 ; 47 U.S.C. § 402(a) ("Any proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter ... shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of Title 28."); see also Self v. BellSouth Mobility, Inc., 700 F.3d 453, 461 (11th Cir. 2012) ("Because the courts of appeals have exclusive jurisdiction over claims to enjoin, suspend, or invalidate a final order of the FCC, the district courts do not have it.").