CV-20-01290-PHX-SPL
[…] See, e.g., Brickman v. Facebook, Inc., 230 F.Supp.3d 1036 (N.D. Cal. 2017); Greenley v. Laborers' Int'l Union of N. Am., 271 F.Supp.3d 1128, 1148-49 (D. Minn. 2017); Rosenberg v. LoanDepot.com LLC, 435 F.Supp.3d 308, 318, 321 (D. Mass. 2020).
Moreover, as was the case in Canady, Defendant makes no argument that the emergency exception alone cannot be severed from the TCPA, forfeiting any such argument. See Canady, 2022 WL 194526, at *8.
Turning to the FCC regulatory exceptions, the court in Canady conducted a thorough analysis of the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1)-which provides that “[t]he court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all final orders of the FCC”-and the related law.