holding that state law claims related to policy procurement are not preempted by federal law
[…] Omaha Prop. Cas. Ins. Co., 122 F.Supp.2d 513, 521 (D.N.J. 2000) ("[F]EMA will reimburse WYO insurers for the claims and the claims handling, as well as for the costs of defending a lawsuit based on claims handling[.]").
Landry, 428 F.Supp.2d at 534 (citing 44 C.F.R. pt. 62, app. A, art. IX (2008) ("Further, (i) if the claim against the Company is grounded in actions significantly outside the scope of this Arrangement or (ii) if there is negligence by the agent, FEMA will not reimburse any costs incurred due to that negligence.")); see 42 U.S.C. § 4081(c) ("The Administrator of [FEMA] may not hold harmless or indemnify an agent or broker for his or her error or omission.").
Spence v. Omaha Indent. Ins. Co., 996 F.2d 793, 796 n. 15 (5th Cir. 1993) (quoting 44 C.F.R. § 62.23(e)) (2008); 44 C.F.R. § 62.23(a) ("WYO companies may offer flood coverage to policyholders . . . pursuant to their customary business practices. . . ."); see Reeder v. Nationwide Mut.