holding that state law claims related to policy procurement are not preempted by federal law
[…] Thus, there is a logical and legal inconsistency to the majority's attempt to cast Campo's efforts to settle his claim as "procurement" of a new policy; Campo's state law claims of detrimental reliance, negligence and bad faith damages clearly relate to the policy in effect when Hurricane Katrina struck, but under the majority's view would be allowed to go forward in connection with a policy that had not yet come into existence and could have nothing to do with damages arising from Hurricane Katrina.
44 C.F.R. 61.11(c) ("Except as provided by paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, the effective date and time of any new policy or added coverage or increase in the amount of coverage shall be 12:01 a.m. (local time) on the 30th calendar day after the application date and the presentment of payment of premium; for example, a flood insurance policy applied for with the payment of the premium on May 1 will become effective at 12:01 a.m. on May 31.")
Finally, contra the majority, the federal regulations speak to the situation at hand.