No. 13–41317.
[…] It was not determined with finality that the Spongs' property was within the CBRS until three years after they had purchased their property and after Hurricane Ike had destroyed all improvements on it. Because government entities vacillated over a period of years as to the property's eligibility for flood insurance,we recount the evidence in this regard in some detail.
Lawyers Title Ins. Corp. v. Doubletree Partners, L.P., 739 F.3d 848, 856 (5th Cir.2014).
See16 U.S.C. § 3504(a) (“Except as provided in section 3505 of this title, no new expenditures or new financial assistance may be made available under authority of any Federal law for any purpose within the [Coastal Barrier Resources] System....”); id. § 3502(3) (defining “financial assistance” to include the issuance of NFIP flood insurance policies); id. § 3505(a) (declining to include NFIP flood insurance as an exception to the prohibition established in § 3504); R. at 1233.