holding that breach of contract claim brought by insureds against WYO company was governed by procedural requirements of § 4072
[…] 44 C.F.R. § 62.23(g).
That agreement, which FEMA has incorporated into regulations governing the NFIP, see 44 C.F.R. § 62.23(a), permits reimbursement of WYO companies for "payments as a result of awards or judgments for damages arising under the scope of this Arrangement, policies of flood insurance issued pursuant to this Arrangement, and the claims processing standards and guides set forth at Article II, Section A, 2.0 of this Arrangement." 44 C.F.R. Pt. 62, App. A, Art. III, Section D(2). It also calls for reimbursement of loss adjustment expenses and premium refunds. 44 C.F.R. Pt. 62, App. A, Art. III, Secs. (C), (E). These provisions plainly do not contemplate reimbursement for judgments on tort claims such as those asserted by the Spences. See also 42 U.S.C. § 4081(c) ("The Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency may not hold harmless or indemnify an agent or broker for his or her error or omission.").
Notably, 42 U.S.C. § 4053, establishing a one-year limitations period for actions against members of the private insurer pool through which the NFIP operated prior to 1977, also concerns only actions arising from claims under insurance policies.