holding that breach of contract claim brought by insureds against WYO company was governed by procedural requirements of § 4072
[…] The NFIA contains no express preemption provision. Compare Burkey v. Government Employees Hosp. Ass'n, 983 F.2d 656 (5th Cir. 1993) (express preemption clause indicated congressional intent to displace state law remedy for unreasonable delay in processing of federal employee health benefits insurance claim). Neither Omaha nor the federal government as amicus suggests preemption of the state law fraud claim.
2. Effect of Misrepresentations by Whitney-Vaky and Yoakum
Omaha next claims that 44 C.F.R. § 61.5(i) absolves it from tort liability for any misrepresentations of Whitney-Vaky and Yoakum regarding coverage provided by the SFIP. That regulation provides:
The standard flood insurance policy is authorized only under terms and conditions established by Federal statute, the program's regulations, the Administrator's interpretations and the express terms of the policy itself. Accordingly, representations regarding the extent and scope of coverage which are not consistent with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as amended, or the Program's regulations, are void, and the duly licensed property or casualty agent acts for the insured and does not act as agent for the Federal Government, [FEMA], or the servicing agent.
Focusing on the second sentence of this provision, Omaha argues that it precludes recovery arising from misrepresentations of the sort which the Spences alleged. We are not persuaded.