Civil Action 23-4834
[…] Appeal within 60 days of denial. You may file a flood insurance appeal directly to. FEMA oversees the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP). ....
File suit within one (1) year of the denial of your claim. Federal law permits you to file suit in the Federal District Court where the damage occurred within one (1) year of when your insurer first denied all or part of your claim (42 U.S.C. § 4072; 44 C.F.R. § 62.22).Id. at 12.
2. Mailing, Not Receipt, Begins the Clock
Plaintiffs argue that they did not receive Defendant's letters, and thus, the deadline did not begin to run. The deadline under § 4072, however, explicitly runs from the date of mailing, not receipt, of the claim denial: “the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator ....” 42 U.S.C. § 4072 (emphasis added). When the language of a federal statute explicitly ties the deadline to mailing, rather than receipt, of notice, the court must apply the language as written.