considering WYO insurer's denial letter under Rule 12(b) to determine whether claims were time-barred
[…] Stiel v. Heritage Numismatic Auctions, Inc., 816 Fed.Appx. 888, 892 (5th Cir. 2020) (quoting Meyers v. Textron, Inc., 540 Fed.Appx. 408, 409 (5th Cir. 2013)).
IV. Analysis
A. Whether Plaintiffs' Claims Against Wright are Time-Barred
First, Wright argues that Plaintiffs' claims against it are time barred under 42 U.S.C.§ 4072, which states:
[U]pon the disallowance by the Administrator of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action against the Administrator...
42 U.S.C. § 4072 (emphasis added).
Wright further asserts that the limitation period is stated in the SFIP:
R. SUIT AGAINST US
You may not sue us to recover money under this policy unless you have complied with all the requirements of the policy. If you do sue, you must start the suit within one year of the date of the written denial of all or part of the claim, and you must file suit in the United States District Court of the district in which the insured property was located at the time of loss. This requirement applies to any claim that you may have under this policy and to any dispute that you may have arising out of the handling of any claim under the policy.
Rec. Doc. 13-3 at 20.
All SFIP claims are subject to a statute of limitations. An individual suing to recover money under an SFIP must initiate the lawsuit “within one year after the date of the written denial of all or part of the claim.” The limitations provision applies to any claim brought under the policy and to any dispute arising from the handling of such claim.
42 U.S.C. § 4072; Cohen v. Allstate Ins. Co., 924 F.3d 776, 782 (5th Cir. 2019).
44 C.F.R. pt. 61, app. A(1), art.