Bryant v. Williamson
[…] Lamanna, Civ. A. No. 03-160, 2006 WL 1851301, at *5 (W.D. Pa. July 3, 2006).

2. Commission's Use of Disciplinary Reports

Petitioner maintains the Commission's use of disciplinary reports based on prison infractions which occurred more than three years before his parole hearing violates 1991 D.C. guidelines and wrongly increased his point score thereby lengthening his period of incarceration. (Doc. 3 at 9.)

The regulations pertinent to the Commission's consideration of disciplinary infractions in place at the time of Petitioner's 2003 parole eligibility hearing are found at 28 C.F.R. § 2.80. Subsection 2.80(d) provides "[t]he Commission shall assess whether the prisoner has been found guilty of committing significant disciplinary infractions while under confinement for the current offense." Subsection 2.80(j) directs that the applicable guideline range for disciplinary infractions is to be determined from § 2.36 — the provision which addresses the guidelines applicable to the sanctioning of disciplinary infractions.