Coates v. Hogsten
[…] See Moody v. Daggett, 429 U.S. 78, 82-85 (1976) (discussing the Parole Commission and Reorganization Act, Pub.L. 94-233, 90 Stat. 219 et seq. (1976), and the Commission's procedures prior to 1976). Furthermore, pursuant to Section 4210 of Title 18 of the United States Code, the Commission was explicitly granted authority to run a parole violator term consecutive to a sentence imposed upon a parole violator for a new offense. 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2) provides as follows:

[I]n the case of a parolee who has been convicted of a . . . crime committed subsequent to his release on parole, and such crime is punishable by a term of imprisonment, detention or incarceration in any penal facility, the Commission shall determine, in accordance with the provisions of section 4214(b) or (c), whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense, but in no case shall such service together with such time as the parolee has previously served in connection with the offense for which he was paroled, be longer than the maximum term for which he was sentenced in connection with such offense.

18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2) (1976). Thus, in the present matter, the Commission was fully authorized to run Coates' new sentence consecutive to his unexpired term.