Coates v. Hogsten
[…] Coates further alleges that "the failure to provide or conduct a revocation hearing within ninety (90) days of petitioner's release into federal custody constitutes another violation." (Doc. 10 at 4.) The court will construe this as a due process claim. The record reveals that Coates' parole violation warrant was executed on September 30, 2005 when he was returned to the Commission's custody. (Doc. 7, Ex. 12.) Coates was not provided a hearing until May 3, 2006. (Doc. 7, Ex. 13.) This delay of over 200 days exceeds the 90-day requirement provided in 18 U.S.C. § 4214. See 18 U.S.C. § 4214(c) (1987) ("Any alleged parole violator who is summoned or retaken by warrant . . . shall receive a revocation hearing within ninety days of the date of retaking."). However, several courts have held that "delay, per se, does not constitute a violation of due process entitling an accused violator to immediate release where the parolee has . . . been afforded the revocation hearing and the facts of the violation fairly adjudicated." McNeal v.