interpreting similar language in PROMESA section 7 as guiding the construction of PROMESA and not as creating "new rights" or "any cause of action"
[…] C. Abstention is Warranted Under PROMESA
As detailed above, PROMESA §§ 306 and 309 authorize this Court to abstain in certain circumstances. PROMESA §§ 306 and 309 are substantially similar to 28 U.S.C. § 1452 and 28 U.S.C. § 1334, provisions of the U.S. Code which govern district court removal and abstention, respectively, for bankruptcy cases. Courts evaluating abstention in bankruptcy cases under those provisions have established a set of factors to consider. Given the similarity in language, this Court applies the same standards.
PROMESA § 306(d)(2) tracks the language in 28 U.S.C. § 1452, which provides that, "[t]he court to which [a] claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." (emphasis added).