interpreting similar language in PROMESA section 7 as guiding the construction of PROMESA and not as creating "new rights" or "any cause of action"
[…] "A case under title 11 is the bankruptcy petition itself, such as a Chapter 11 reorganization." Id. In this case, that petition is analogous to the Commonwealth's Title III petition. As this adversary proceeding is not the Title III petition, and therefore is not a case "under" PROMESA, the Court has original but non-exclusive jurisdiction over the Removed Claims.
28 U.S.C. § 1334 reads "[t]he district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11 ... [and] the district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11."
Second, PROMESA § 309 permits this Court to abstain from hearing the Removed Claims. PROMESA § 309 is substantially similar to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1), the provision of the U.S. Code that covers abstention in bankruptcy cases and proceedings. 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1) allows a district court to abstain "in the interest of justice ... [from] a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11." (emphasis added). PROMESA § 309 has almost identical language, but omits the power to abstain from the category of cases "arising under" PROMESA. Thus, PROMESA § 309 only permits this Court to abstain "from hearing a particular proceeding arising in or related to a case under this title."