The Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. v. Hernández-Montañez (In re The Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P. R.)
[…] Pierluisi, 37 F.4th at 751; see 48 U.S.C. § 2144(a)(3). Further, under section 204(a)(4), the Board "may direct the Commonwealth to provide the missing estimate or certification, or, if the Commonwealth has certified that the law is inconsistent with the fiscal plan, may direct the Commonwealth to 'correct the law to eliminate the inconsistency' or 'provide an explanation for the inconsistency that the Oversight Board finds reasonable and appropriate.' " Pierluisi, 37 F.4th at 751 (quoting 48 U.S.C. § 2144(a)(4)). Finally, section 204(a)(5) provides that if the Commonwealth "fails to comply with a direction given by the Oversight Board under [section 204(a)(4)] with respect to a law, the Oversight Board may take such actions as it considers necessary, consistent with [PROMESA], to ensure that the enactment or enforcement of the law will not adversely affect the territorial government's compliance with the Fiscal Plan, including preventing the enforcement or application of the law." 48 U.S.C. § 2144(a)(5).