The Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. v. Hernández-Montañez (In re The Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P. R.)
[…] See id.; Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. v. Federacion de Maestros de P.R., Inc. (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R.), 32 F.4th 67, 75 (1st Cir. 2022). We describe each in turn.

All uses of "section" refer to PROMESA, Pub. L. No. 114-187, 130 Stat. 549 (2016), unless otherwise specified.

1.

PROMESA Title II empowers the Board to, among other things, develop and certify "fiscal plans" for the Commonwealth and its instrumentalities. See 48 U.S.C. § 2141. Fiscal plans must "provide a method to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets," covering a period of at least five years. 48 U.S.C. § 2141(b)(1)-(2).