No. 17 BK 3283-LTS (Jointly Administered) Adv. Proc. No. 22-00063-LTS
[…] Id. § 2144(a)(3). If the Governor fails to submit an estimate or certification, section 204(a)(4)(A) empowers the Oversight Board to direct the Governor to supply the missing submission. See id. § 2144(a)(4)(A). If the Governor submits a certification that the law is significantly inconsistent with the governing fiscal plan, section 204(a)(4)(B) empowers the Oversight Board to direct the territorial government to "correct the law to eliminate the inconsistency" or to "provide an explanation for the inconsistency that the Oversight Board finds reasonable and appropriate." Id. § 2144(a)(4)(B). Section 204(a)(5) provides that, if the territorial government fails to comply with the Oversight Board's direction pursuant to section 204(a)(4), "the Oversight Board may take such actions as it considers necessary, consistent with this chapter, to ensure that the enactment or enforcement of the law will not adversely affect the territorial government's compliance with the fiscal plan, including preventing the enforcement or application of the law." Id. § 2144(a)(5).
Section 204(a)(3) provides, in full, that:
The Oversight Board shall send a notification to the Governor and the Legislature if
(A) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is not accompanied by the estimate required under paragraph (2)(A);
(B) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is not accompanied by either a certification described in paragraph (2)(B) or (2)(C); or
(C) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is accompanied by a certification described in paragraph (2)(C) that the law is significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan.
48 U.S.C.A. § 2144(a)(3) (Westlaw through P.L. 117-262 ).
1. Formal Estimate Requirement (Section 204(a)(2)(A))
It is undisputed that no estimate, formal or otherwise, of the impact on Commonwealth revenues and expenditures over the period of the 2022 Fiscal Plan has ever been provided for Act 41 despite requests and directions by the Oversight Board pursuant to section 204(a)(2)(A) of PROMESA to do so. In a July 22, 2022 letter, AAFAF asserted that it would be "an ambitious and expansive undertaking" to estimate the indirect impact of Act 41 on the basis of information that is currently available.