No. 17 BK 3283-LTS (Jointly Administered) Adv. Proc. No. 22-00063-LTS
[…] Subsections (a)(3) and (4) of section 204 permit the Oversight Board to notify the Governor and Legislature if the submission lacks the required estimate or certification or if the certification concluded that the law was significantly inconsistent with the fiscal plan, and to direct the Governor to fix the deficiency (by providing the missing submission or by changing the law to remedy the inconsistency) or to "provide an explanation for the inconsistency that the Oversight Board finds reasonable and appropriate." 48 U.S.C.A. § 2144(a)(2), (3) (Westlaw through P.L. 117-262 ). If the government does not comply with such instructions, section 204(a)(5) permits the Oversight Board to "take such actions as it considers necessary, consistent with this chapter, to ensure that the enactment or enforcement of the law will not adversely affect the territorial government's compliance with the Fiscal Plan, including preventing the enforcement or application of the law." 48 U.S.C.A. § 2144(a)(5) (Westlaw through P.L. 117-262 ).