No. 17 BK 3283-LTS (Jointly Administered) Adv. Proc. No. 22-00063-LTS
[…] Section 204(a)(1) generally requires the Governor to submit laws to the Oversight Board within seven business days of their enactment. With each such submission, section 204(a)(2) generally requires the Governor to provide the Oversight Board with documentation addressing two issues. The Governor must deliver a "formal estimate prepared by an appropriate entity of the territorial government with expertise in budgets and financial management of the impact, if any, that the law will have on expenditures and revenues." 48 U.S.C.A. § 2144(a)(2)(A) (Westlaw through P.L. 117-262 ). The Governor must also provide a certification by an "appropriate entity" that the submitted law "is not significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan for the fiscal year," id. § 2144(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added), or that the submitted law is "significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan for the fiscal year," id. § 2144(a)(2)(C).
Section 204(a)(1) provides as follows:
Except to the extent that the Oversight Board may provide otherwise in its bylaws, rules, and procedures, not later than 7 business days after a territorial government duly enacts any law during any fiscal year in which the Oversight Board is in operation, the Governor shall submit the law to the Oversight Board.
48 U.S.C.A. § 2144(a)(1) (Westlaw through P.L. 117-262 ).