48 U.S.C. § 2167
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 2167 - Venue
(a) In general
Venue shall be proper in-
(1) with respect to a territory, the district court for the territory or, for any territory that does not have a district court, the United States District Court for the District of Hawaii; and
(2) with respect to a covered territorial instrumentality, the district court for the territory in which the covered territorial instrumentality is located or, for any territory that does not have a district court, the United States District Court for the District of Hawaii.
(b) Alternative venue
(1) If the Oversight Board so determines in its sole discretion, then venue shall be proper in the district court for the jurisdiction in which the Oversight Board maintains an office that is located outside the territory.
(2) With respect to paragraph (1), the Oversight Board may consider, among other things-
(A) the resources of the district court to adjudicate a case or proceeding; and
(B) the impact on witnesses who may be called in such a case or proceeding.
48 U.S.C. § 2167
Pub. L. 114-187, title III, §307, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 582.
Oversight Board
The term "Oversight Board" means a Financial Oversight and Management Board established in accordance with section 2121 of this title.
covered territorial instrumentality
The term "covered territorial instrumentality" means a territorial instrumentality designated by the Oversight Board pursuant to section 2121 of this title to be subject to the requirements of this chapter.
territory
The term "territory" means-(A) Puerto Rico;(B) Guam;(C) American Samoa;(D) the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands; or(E) the United States Virgin Islands.