Estate of Scott v. Cervantes
[…] They assert that removal is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1411(a) because the action is "related to [defendant's] bankruptcy case," and consequently that the district court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b). Plaintiffs note that the action alleges wrongful death claims for which they have a right to trial by jury. Because they have a right to a jury trial, and because the bankruptcy court lacks the statutory authority to conduct jury trials, plaintiffs argue that the case must be removed to district court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1411(a) ("this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to a trial by jury that an individual has under applicable non-bankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim"). The removal was timely under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1446(b) and 1452(a). See Davis v. Ocwen Federal Bank, FSB, Civ.A. 305CV1229MHT, 2006 WL 155241, *4 (M.D. Ala. Jan. 19, 2006) ("By its plain language, the 30-day requirement of § 1446(b) applies to cases removed under § 1452").

Notice of Removal at 2.