No. 18784.
[…] Commissioner of Public Safety, 300 Conn. 144, 150–51, 12 A.3d 948 (2011).
General Statutes § 8–3d provides in relevant part: “No variance ... granted pursuantto this chapter, chapter 126 or any special act ... shall be effective until a copy thereof, certified by a zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, containing a description of the premises to which it relates and specifying the nature of such variance ... including the zoning bylaw, ordinance or regulation which is varied in its application ... and stating the name of the owner of record, is recorded in the land records of the town in which such premises are located. The town clerk shall index the same in the grantor's index under the name of the then record owner and the record owner shall pay for such recording.”