WWMCV146008611S
[…] In fact, the second appeal cured the defects allowing the matter to be heard on its merits. For these reasons, the court finds that the Board had jurisdiction to hear the second appeal.
II. Was the Board's Decision in the Second Appeal Rendered Void by the Failure of the Board or Morning Star to Publish Notice of the Decision?
The plaintiffs also argue that the Board's decision in the second appeal was rendered null and void because the Board and the plaintiffs' failed to publish notice of the decision, as required by statute. The plaintiffs rely on the language of General Statutes § 8-7, which states in relevant part: " Whenever a zoning board of appeals . . . sustains or reverses wholly or partly any order, requirement or decision appealed from, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision . . . Notice of the decision of the board shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality and addressed by certified mail to any person who appeals to the board . . . within fifteen days after such decision has been rendered. In any case in which such notice is not published within such fifteen-day period, the person who . . . took such appeal may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter." The plaintiffs, citing Akin v. Norwalk, 163 Conn. 68, 301 A.2d 258 (1972), assert that the failure to publish the decision prevents the appeal period from running, creating unwarranted delay. Moreover, the plaintiffs argue, citing Jarvis Acres, Inc. v.