FSTCV176032783S
[…] Because Plaintiffs also challenge the Cease and Desist Order due to the ZEO’s use of the term "commercial vehicle" to describe the Vehicle, the following analysis is provided.
While the term "commercial vehicle" is not defined within the Greenwich Municipal Code, it is defined in relevant part in the Connecticut General Statutes, to wit:
(15) "Commercial motor vehicle" means a vehicle designed or used to transport passengers or property, except ... a recreational vehicle in private use, which (A) has a gross vehicle weight rating of twenty-six thousand and one pounds ...
Conn. Gen. Stat, § 14-1(15). Plaintiffs claim the Vehicle is a camper, which is a type of recreational vehicle. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-1(73) provides that a recreational vehicle includes campers, camp trailers and motor home classes of vehicles. Camper is defined as "any motor vehicle designed or permanently altered in such a way as to provide temporary living quarters for travel, camping or recreational purposes." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-1(11). Although the plaintiffs asserted that the Vehicle was nothing more than a camper used by Ari Ellenbogen and his acquaintances it does not fit within the statutory definition of a camper.