10 U.S.C. § 808
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 808 - Art. 8. Apprehension of deserters
Any civil officer having authority to apprehend offenders under the laws of the United States or of a State, Commonwealth, possession, or the District of Columbia may summarily apprehend a deserter from the armed forces and deliver him into the custody of those forces.
10 U.S.C. § 808
Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 40; Pub. L. 109-163, div. A, title X, §1057(a)(4), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3440.
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTE
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
808 50:562. May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 8), 64 Stat. 111.
The word "may" is substituted for the words "It shall be lawful for *** to". The words "a State, Territory, Commonwealth, or possession, or the District of Columbia" are substituted for the words "any State, District, Territory, or possession of the United States". The words "of the United States", before the words "and deliver", are omitted as surplusage. The words "those forces" are substituted for the words "the armed forces of the United States", after the words "custody of".
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2006- Pub. L. 109-163 substituted "Commonwealth, possession," for "Territory, Commonwealth, or possession,".
armed forces
The term "armed forces" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.
officer
The term "officer" means a commissioned or warrant officer.