10 U.S.C. § 807
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 807 - Art. 7. Apprehension
(a) Apprehension is the taking of a person into custody.
(b) Any person authorized under regulations governing the armed forces to apprehend persons subject to this chapter or to trial thereunder may do so upon reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and that the person apprehended committed it.
(c) Commissioned officers, warrant officers, petty officers, and noncommissioned officers have authority to quell quarrels, frays, and disorders among persons subject to this chapter and to apprehend persons subject to this chapter who take part therein.
10 U.S.C. § 807
Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 39.
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTE
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
807(a)807(b) 50:561(a).50:561(b). May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 7), 64 Stat. 111.
807(c) 50:561(c).
In subsection (a), the words "into custody" and "of a person" are transposed.In subsection (c), the words "All" and "shall" are omitted as surplusage. The word "Commissioned" is inserted before the word "officers" for clarity. The word "therein" is substituted for the words "in the same".
armed forces
The term "armed forces" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.