Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 6.502 - Temporary Injunction and Other Temporary Orders(a) While a suit for dissolution of a marriage is pending and on the motion of a party or on the court's own motion after notice and hearing, the court may render an appropriate order, including the granting of a temporary injunction for the preservation of the property and protection of the parties as deemed necessary and equitable and including an order directed to one or both parties: (1) requiring a sworn inventory and appraisement of the real and personal property owned or claimed by the parties and specifying the form, manner, and substance of the inventory and appraisal and list of debts and liabilities;(2) requiring payments to be made for the support of either spouse;(3) requiring the production of books, papers, documents, and tangible things by a party;(4) ordering payment of reasonable attorney's fees and expenses;(5) appointing a receiver for the preservation and protection of the property of the parties;(6) awarding one spouse exclusive occupancy of the residence during the pendency of the case;(7) prohibiting the parties, or either party, from spending funds beyond an amount the court determines to be for reasonable and necessary living expenses;(8) awarding one spouse exclusive control of a party's usual business or occupation; or(9) prohibiting an act described by Section 6.501(a).(a-1) If the court on its own motion refers to mediation a suit described by Subsection (a) in which a motion for a temporary order described by that subsection is pending, the court may not postpone the initial hearing on the pending motion to a date that is later than the 30th day after the date set for the hearing. (b) Not later than the 30th day after the date a receiver is appointed under Subsection (a)(5), the receiver shall give notice of the appointment to each lienholder of any property under the receiver's control.(c) Not later than the seventh day after the date a receiver is appointed under Subsection (a)(5), the court shall issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of the receiver's appointment. If the court dispenses with the issuance of a bond between the spouses as provided by Section 6.503(b) in connection with the receiver's appointment, the court shall include in the court's findings an explanation of the reasons the court dispensed with the issuance of a bond.Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 509,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2023, app. to a suit that is pending in a trial court on the effective date of this Act or that is filed on or after that date.Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 493,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2017.Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 695, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2001.Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. 4/17/1997.