Wash. Rev. Code § 41.06.142
Current through 2024
Section 41.06.142 - Contracting for services-Effect on employees in the classified service-Criteria to be met-Website posting-Contract file report-Requirements of agreements-Effectiveness beyond agreement expiration date-Violation of RCW 49.60.030-Competitive contracting-Definitions
* * *
(6) When contracting out for services as authorized in this section the agency, department, or institution of higher education must ensure firms adhere to the values of the state of Washington under RCW 49.60.030, which provide its citizens freedom from discrimination. Any relationship with a potential or current industry partner that is found to have violated RCW 49.60.030 by the attorney general shall not be considered and must be immediately terminated unless:
(a) The industry partner has fulfilled the conditions or obligations associated with any court order or settlement resulting from that violation; or
(b) The industry partner has taken significant and meaningful steps to correct the violation, as determined by the Washington state human rights commission.
(7) Competitive contracting shall be implemented as follows:
(a) At least ninety days prior to the date the contracting agency, department, or institution of higher education requests bids from private entities for a contract for services provided by employees, the contracting agency, department, or institution of higher education shall notify the employees whose positions or work would be displaced by the contract. The employees shall have sixty days from the date of notification to offer alternatives to purchasing services by contract, and the agency, department, or institution of higher education shall consider the alternatives before requesting bids.
(b) If the employees decide to compete for the contract, they shall notify the contracting agency, department, or institution of higher education of their decision. Employees must form one or more employee business units for the purpose of submitting a bid or bids to perform the services.
(c) The department of enterprise services, with the advice and assistance of the office of financial management, shall develop and make available to employee business units training in the bidding process and general bid preparation.
(d) The director of enterprise services, with the advice and assistance of the office of financial management, shall, by rule, establish procedures to ensure that bids are submitted and evaluated in a fair and objective manner and that there exists a competitive market for the service. Such rules shall include, but not be limited to:
(i) Prohibitions against participation in the bid evaluation process by employees who prepared the business unit's bid or who perform any of the services to be contracted;
(ii) provisions to ensure no bidder receives an advantage over other bidders and that bid requirements are applied equitably to all parties; and
(iii) procedures that require the contracting agency, department, or institution of higher education to receive complaints regarding the bidding process and to consider them before awarding the contract. Appeal of an agency's, department's, or institution of higher education's actions under this subsection is an adjudicative proceeding and subject to the applicable provisions of chapter 34.05 RCW, the administrative procedure act, with the final decision to be rendered by an administrative law judge assigned under chapter 34.12 RCW.
(e) An employee business unit's bid must include the fully allocated costs of the service, including the cost of the employees' salaries and benefits, space, equipment, materials, and other costs necessary to perform the function. An employee business unit's cost shall not include the state's indirect overhead costs unless those costs can be attributed directly to the function in question and would not exist if that function were not performed in state service.
(f) A department, agency, or institution of higher education may contract with the department of enterprise services to conduct the bidding process.
(8)
(a) As used in this section:
(i) "Employee business unit" means a group of employees who perform services to be contracted under this section and who submit a bid for the performance of those services under subsection (7) of this section.
(ii) "Indirect overhead costs" means the pro rata share of existing agency administrative salaries and benefits, and rent, equipment costs, utilities, and materials associated with those administrative functions.
(iii) "Competitive contracting" means the process by which employees of a department, agency, or institution of higher education compete with businesses, individuals, nonprofit organizations, or other entities for contracts authorized by subsection (1) of this section.
(b) Unless otherwise specified, for the purpose of chapter 269, Laws of 2020, "employee" means state employees in the classified service under this chapter except employees in the Washington management service as defined under RCW 41.06.022 and 41.06.500.
(9) The processes set forth in subsections (1)(a), (2), (3), and (4)(a) through (d) of this section do not apply to contracts:
(a) Awarded for the purposes of or by the department of transportation;
(b) With an estimated cost of contract performance of twenty thousand dollars or less;
(c) With an estimated cost of contract performance that exceeds five hundred thousand dollars for public work as defined by RCW 39.04.010; or
(d) Relating to mechanical, plumbing as described in chapter 18.106 RCW, and electrical as described in chapter 19.28 RCW, procured to install systems for new construction or life-cycle replacement with an estimated cost of contract performance of seventy-five thousand dollars or more.
(10) The processes set forth in subsections (1) through (4), (7), and (8) of this section do not apply to:
(a) *RCW 74.13.031(6);
(b) The acquisition of printing services by a state agency; and
* * *