71 Pa. Stat. § 1340.303
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1340.303 - Parks
(a) Powers and duties enumerated.--The department shall have the following powers and duties with respect to parks:
* * *
(8) For the purpose of providing parking facilities and incidental services within the borders of any State park area situate in the City of Philadelphia to lease or grant, by and with the written approval of the Governor, any portion of any such State park area, underground, aboveground, or both, to the city or to any parking authority now or hereafter existing in the city, pursuant to the provisions of the act of June 5, 1947 (P.L. 458, No. 208), known as the Parking Authority Law, as the same may now or hereafter be amended, if:
(i) the City of Philadelphia or the parking authority agrees that the lands and interests and privileges therein shall be used by the city or parking authority, or any lessee or sublessee holding under either of them, pursuant to any lease or sublease granted by the city or parking authority as may be permitted by law, to promote the establishment of parking services and facilities, but portions of the street level or lower floors of the parking facilities may be leased for commercial use, including emergency automobile repair service and the sale by the lessee of any commodity of trade or commerce or any service except the sale of gasoline or automobile accessories; and
(ii) the department, with the written approval of the Governor, determines that the lease or grant:
(A) will aid in promoting the public safety, convenience and welfare of the people of Philadelphia by aiding in the establishment of adequate parking services for the convenience of the public and otherwise promoting the public policy of the Commonwealth in authorization for the creation of parking authorities; and
(B) will not unduly interfere with the promotion of those public objects for which the State park area was acquired and for which it is held.
Any lease or grant shall be upon the terms and conditions of the period or periods of time the department, with the written approval of the Governor, may prescribe. The department shall execute and deliver and is empowered to receive deeds or other legal instruments necessary to effectuate any lease or grant. All deeds and instruments shall have the prior approval of the Office of General Counsel and the Office of Attorney General, and a copy thereof shall be filed with the Department of Community Affairs.
(9) To make and execute contracts or leases in the name of the Commonwealth for the mining or removal of any oil or gas that may be found in a State park whenever it shall appear to the satisfaction of the department that it would be for the best interests of this Commonwealth to make such disposition of said oil and gas. Any proposed contracts or leases of oil and gas more than $1,000 in value shall be advertised once a week for three weeks in at least two newspapers published nearest the locality indicated in advance of awarding such contract or lease. Such contracts or leases may then be awarded to the highest and best bidder who shall give bond for the proper performance of the contract as the department shall designate.
(10) To grant rights-of-way in and through State parks to municipal authorities and political subdivisions of this Commonwealth for the laying of water lines and of lines for the transportation of sewage to sewage lines or sewage treatment facilities on State park land under such terms and conditions, including the payment of fees, as the department may deem proper and when it shall appear that the grant of such right-of-way will not so adversely affect the land as to interfere with its usual and orderly administration and that the interests of this Commonwealth or its citizens will be promoted by such grant.
(11) To issue permits under emergency situations, upon such terms and subject to such restrictions, fees and regulations as the department may deem proper, for the utilization of water at a State park and for constructing, maintaining and operating lines of pipes upon and through a State park for the purpose of conveying water therefrom, wherever it shall be in the public interest to do so.
(b) Administration of certain statutes.--The department shall hereafter exercise the powers and duties heretofore conferred upon those agencies and officials listed below under the following statutes:
The Snyder-Middleswarth Park Commission and the Department of Forests and Waters by the act of April 12, 1921 (P.L. 123, No. 73), entitled "An act providing for the establishment and the regulation of a State park, to be known as the Snyder-Middleswarth State Park."
The Pennsylvania State Park and Harbor Commission of Erie by the act of May 27, 1921 (P.L. 1180, No. 436), entitled "An act dedicating certain lands of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, situated in the city and county of Erie, to public use as an historical memorial and public State park; aiding in the development of the harbor of Erie; and creating a commission to manage and control said lands and said harbor improvements; empowering said commission to purchase or receive by gift other lands for the purpose of this act; providing for the appointment of members of said commission, and that the Secretary of Internal Affairs and the Commissioner of Fisheries shall be ex officio members thereof; defining the duties and powers of said commission; excepting rights and privileges in said lands heretofore granted; and making an appropriation."
The Department of Forests and Waters by the act of April 14, 1927 (P.L. 295, No. 168), entitled "An act providing for the acquisition by the Department of Forests and Waters, in the name of the Commonwealth, of certain lands in Jefferson, Forest, and Clarion Counties, Pennsylvania, belonging to the A. Cook Sons Company, for use as a State Park and Forest Reservation; making an appropriation for said acquisition; providing for the management of said property by said department and defining the uses to which the property shall be put."
The Department of Forests and Waters and the Water and Power Resources Board by the act of May 2, 1929 (P.L. 1530, No. 456), referred to as the Pymatuning Swamp Reservoir Project Law.
* * *