71 Pa. Stat. § 1340.303
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1340.303 - Parks
(a) Powers and duties enumerated.--The department shall have the following powers and duties with respect to parks:
* * *
(3) To see that conveniences and facilities for the transportation, shelter, comfort and education of people shall be so designed and constructed as to retain, so far as may be, the naturalistic appearance of State park areas, surroundings and approaches, and conceal the hand of man as ordinarily visible in urban, industrial and commercial activities.
(4) To lease for a period not to exceed ten years, on such terms as may be considered reasonable, to any person, corporation, association or organization of this Commonwealth a portion of any State park, whether owned or leased by the Commonwealth, as may be suitable as a site for buildings and facilities to be used for health, recreational or educational purposes, or for parking areas or concessions for the convenience and comfort of the public. However, the department may, with the approval of the Governor, if a substantial capital investment is involved and if it is deemed in the best interests of the Commonwealth, enter into such leases for a period of not more than 35 years.
(5) To study, counsel and advise in reference to gifts of lands or money for park purposes.
(6) To counsel and advise in reference to the development of park lands by concessionaires with facilities and equipment for the accommodation and education of the public.
(7) To appoint and commission persons to preserve order in the State parks, which persons shall have all of the following powers:
(i) To make arrests without warrant for all violations of the law which they may witness and to serve and execute warrants issued by the proper authorities. However, in cases of offenses for violation of any of the provisions of 75 Pa.C.S. (relating to vehicles), the power to make arrests without warrant shall be limited to cases where the offense is designated a felony or a misdemeanor or in cases causing or contributing to an accident resulting in injury or death to any person.
(ii) To have all the powers and prerogatives conferred by law upon members of the police force of cities of the first class.
(iii) To have all the powers and prerogatives conferred by law upon constables of this Commonwealth.
(iv) To serve subpoenas issued for any examination, investigation or trial under any law of this Commonwealth.
(v) When authorized by the secretary or his designee, to exercise all of the foregoing powers on State forest lands or in other areas administered by the department.
(8) For the purpose of providing parking facilities and incidental services within the borders of any State park area situate in the City of Philadelphia to lease or grant, by and with the written approval of the Governor, any portion of any such State park area, underground, aboveground, or both, to the city or to any parking authority now or hereafter existing in the city, pursuant to the provisions of the act of June 5, 1947 (P.L. 458, No. 208), known as the Parking Authority Law, as the same may now or hereafter be amended, if:
(i) the City of Philadelphia or the parking authority agrees that the lands and interests and privileges therein shall be used by the city or parking authority, or any lessee or sublessee holding under either of them, pursuant to any lease or sublease granted by the city or parking authority as may be permitted by law, to promote the establishment of parking services and facilities, but portions of the street level or lower floors of the parking facilities may be leased for commercial use, including emergency automobile repair service and the sale by the lessee of any commodity of trade or commerce or any service except the sale of gasoline or automobile accessories; and
(ii) the department, with the written approval of the Governor, determines that the lease or grant:
(A) will aid in promoting the public safety, convenience and welfare of the people of Philadelphia by aiding in the establishment of adequate parking services for the convenience of the public and otherwise promoting the public policy of the Commonwealth in authorization for the creation of parking authorities; and
(B) will not unduly interfere with the promotion of those public objects for which the State park area was acquired and for which it is held.
Any lease or grant shall be upon the terms and conditions of the period or periods of time the department, with the written approval of the Governor, may prescribe. The department shall execute and deliver and is empowered to receive deeds or other legal instruments necessary to effectuate any lease or grant. All deeds and instruments shall have the prior approval of the Office of General Counsel and the Office of Attorney General, and a copy thereof shall be filed with the Department of Community Affairs.
(9) To make and execute contracts or leases in the name of the Commonwealth for the mining or removal of any oil or gas that may be found in a State park whenever it shall appear to the satisfaction of the department that it would be for the best interests of this Commonwealth to make such disposition of said oil and gas. Any proposed contracts or leases of oil and gas more than $1,000 in value shall be advertised once a week for three weeks in at least two newspapers published nearest the locality indicated in advance of awarding such contract or lease. Such contracts or leases may then be awarded to the highest and best bidder who shall give bond for the proper performance of the contract as the department shall designate.
* * *