71 Pa. Stat. § 1340.302
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1340.302 - Forests
(a) Acquisition, establishment and disposition.--The department has the following powers and duties with respect to the acquisition, establishment and disposition of State forest lands and certain other Commonwealth-owned resources:
(1) To acquire, in the name of the Commonwealth, by purchase, gift, lease or condemnation and hold as State forests, subject to the conditions of any lease and subject to reservations, if any, of mineral rights, stumpage rights, rights-of-way or other encumbrances as the department considers consistent with such holding, any lands, including tax-delinquent lands, which in the judgment of the department the Commonwealth should hold, manage, control, protect, maintain, utilize and regulate as State forests or for reforestation, for adding to and extending the existing State forests, for the purpose of lessening soil erosion and silting up of reservoirs, to control the flow of streams and extinguish interior holdings, or for the establishment and maintenance of fire observation towers and stations and adjoining lands as may be deemed necessary to control, maintain and develop such towers and stations and furnish access to them.
(2) To purchase and hold as State forests unseated, vacant or unappropriated lands, lands advertised for sale for taxes and land sold for taxes as may now or hereafter be provided by law.
(3) To hold, manage, control, protect, maintain, utilize, develop and regulate the occupancy and use of all lands, heretofore or hereafter acquired, owned, leased and maintained as State forests or for reforestation, for extending existing State forests, for the purpose of lessening soil erosion and the silting up of reservoirs, to control stream flow, to extinguish interior holdings and for fire observation tower and station purposes, together with the resources thereof.
(4) To divide this Commonwealth into such convenient forest districts as it considers economical and effective, to administer, protect, develop, utilize and regulate the occupancy and use of the lands and resources of the State forests, to protect all forest land in this Commonwealth from forest fires, fungi, insects and other enemies, to promote and develop forestry and knowledge of forestry throughout this Commonwealth, to advise and assist landowners in the planting of forest and shade trees, to obtain and publish information respecting forest lands and forestry in this Commonwealth, to assist in Arbor Day work and promote and advance any other activity in local forestry which the department may consider helpful to the public interest and to execute the rules and regulations of the department for the protection of forests from fire and depredation. It may also assign district foresters to take active charge of such forest districts and also foresters, forest rangers and other help for the administration of forest districts as the secretary considers necessary and for the accomplishment throughout this Commonwealth of the purposes for which the department is established.
(5) To cooperate with the authorities of townships, boroughs and cities of this Commonwealth in the acquisition and administration of municipal forests, as may now or hereafter be provided by law.
(6) Whenever it shall appear that the welfare of this Commonwealth, with reference to reforesting and the betterment of the State forests, with respect to control, scientific management, protection, utilization, development and regulation of their occupancy and use, will be advanced by selling or disposing of any of the timber on the State forests, to dispose of timber on terms most advantageous to this Commonwealth. The department is authorized and directed to set aside, within the State forests, unusual or historical groves of trees or natural features especially worthy of permanent preservation, to make the same accessible and convenient for public use and to dedicate them in perpetuity to the citizens of this Commonwealth for their recreation and enjoyment. The department is hereby empowered to make and execute contracts or leases in the name of the Commonwealth for the mining or removal of any valuable minerals that may be found in State forests, or of oil and gas beneath those waters of Lake Erie owned by the Commonwealth, or of oil and gas beneath the land of Woodville State Hospital owned by the Commonwealth, whenever it shall appear to the satisfaction of the department that it would be for the best interests of this Commonwealth to make such disposition of those minerals. Any proposed contracts or leases of valuable minerals exceeding $1,000 in value shall have been advertised once a week for three weeks, in at least two newspapers published nearest the locality indicated, in advance of awarding such contract or lease. The contracts or leases may then be awarded to the highest and best bidder, who shall give bond for the proper performance of the contract as the department shall designate. However, where the Commonwealth owns a fractional interest in the oil, natural gas and other minerals under State forest lands, the requirement of competitive bidding may be waived, and the department may enter into a contract to lease that fractional interest, with the approval of the Governor, and upon such terms and conditions as the department deems to be in the best interest of this Commonwealth.
(7) To appoint and, with the approval of the Governor, fix the compensation of a Chief Forest Fire Warden and such district forest fire wardens, and to appoint and fix the compensation of such local forest fire wardens and other assistants as shall be required for the prevention, control, and extinction of forest fires.
(8) To establish and administer auxiliary forest reserves, in the manner and under the terms and conditions as may now or hereafter be provided by law.
* * *