71 Pa. Stat. § 1340.302
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 1340.302 - Forests
(a) Acquisition, establishment and disposition.--The department has the following powers and duties with respect to the acquisition, establishment and disposition of State forest lands and certain other Commonwealth-owned resources:
* * *
(5) To cooperate with the authorities of townships, boroughs and cities of this Commonwealth in the acquisition and administration of municipal forests, as may now or hereafter be provided by law.
(6) Whenever it shall appear that the welfare of this Commonwealth, with reference to reforesting and the betterment of the State forests, with respect to control, scientific management, protection, utilization, development and regulation of their occupancy and use, will be advanced by selling or disposing of any of the timber on the State forests, to dispose of timber on terms most advantageous to this Commonwealth. The department is authorized and directed to set aside, within the State forests, unusual or historical groves of trees or natural features especially worthy of permanent preservation, to make the same accessible and convenient for public use and to dedicate them in perpetuity to the citizens of this Commonwealth for their recreation and enjoyment. The department is hereby empowered to make and execute contracts or leases in the name of the Commonwealth for the mining or removal of any valuable minerals that may be found in State forests, or of oil and gas beneath those waters of Lake Erie owned by the Commonwealth, or of oil and gas beneath the land of Woodville State Hospital owned by the Commonwealth, whenever it shall appear to the satisfaction of the department that it would be for the best interests of this Commonwealth to make such disposition of those minerals. Any proposed contracts or leases of valuable minerals exceeding $1,000 in value shall have been advertised once a week for three weeks, in at least two newspapers published nearest the locality indicated, in advance of awarding such contract or lease. The contracts or leases may then be awarded to the highest and best bidder, who shall give bond for the proper performance of the contract as the department shall designate. However, where the Commonwealth owns a fractional interest in the oil, natural gas and other minerals under State forest lands, the requirement of competitive bidding may be waived, and the department may enter into a contract to lease that fractional interest, with the approval of the Governor, and upon such terms and conditions as the department deems to be in the best interest of this Commonwealth.
(7) To appoint and, with the approval of the Governor, fix the compensation of a Chief Forest Fire Warden and such district forest fire wardens, and to appoint and fix the compensation of such local forest fire wardens and other assistants as shall be required for the prevention, control, and extinction of forest fires.
(8) To establish and administer auxiliary forest reserves, in the manner and under the terms and conditions as may now or hereafter be provided by law.
(9) To distribute young forest trees, shrubs and vines as provided by law to those desiring to plant them.
* * *