Current through 2024 Legislative Session
Section 25-03.3-18 - Petition for discharge - Notice1. Annually, the commissioner shall provide the committed individual with written notice that the individual has a right to petition the court for discharge. The notice must explain to the committed person when the committed person has a right to a hearing on the petition. The notice must inform the committed person of the rights this chapter affords the committed person at a discharge hearing. The commissioner shall forward a copy of the notice to the committing court. If the committed individual is an individual with an intellectual disability, the commissioner shall also provide the written notice to the individual's attorney, guardian, and guardian ad litem, if any.2. If the committed individual files a petition for discharge and has not had a hearing pursuant to section 25-03.3-17 or this section during the preceding twelve months, the committed individual has a right to a hearing on the petition.3. At the hearing on the petition for discharge, the committed individual is entitled to be present and to the benefit of the protections afforded at the commitment proceeding. The state's attorney shall represent the state and may have the committed individual evaluated by experts chosen by the state. The committed individual is entitled to have an expert of the committed individual's choice conduct an evaluation. The court shall appoint a qualified expert if the committed individual is indigent and requests an appointment. The department of health and human services shall compensate a qualified expert appointed by the court in a reasonable amount based on time and expenses. That expert must have reasonable access to the committed individual and to all records relating to the committed individual, including confidential records.4. At any hearing held pursuant to a petition for discharge, the burden of proof is on the state to show by clear and convincing evidence that the committed individual remains a sexually dangerous individual.Amended by S.L. 2023 , ch. 229( HB 1165 ), § 72, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by S.L. 2021 , ch. 352( HB 1247 ), § 285, eff. 9/1/2022.Amended by S.L. 2011 , ch. 207( SB 2142 ), § 14, eff. 8/1/2011.