Current through 2024 Legislative Session
Section 25-03.3-17 - Postcommitment proceeding, discharge, and further disposition1. A committed individual must remain in the care, custody, and control of the commissioner until, in the opinion of the commissioner, the individual is safe to be at large.2. Each committed individual must have an examination of that individual's mental condition at least once a year. A report regarding the examination must be provided to the court that committed the individual. At the time of the annual examination, the committed individual has the right to have an expert examine the individual, and, upon the request of an indigent committed individual, the court shall appoint a qualified expert to examine the committed individual and report to the court. The department of health and human services shall compensate a qualified expert appointed by the court in a reasonable amount based on time and expenses. That expert must have reasonable access to the committed individual and to all records relating to the committed individual, including confidential records.3. If a committed individual has been committed to an out-of-state facility by the commissioner for purposes of treatment, an expert from that state may be appointed by the court as a qualified expert for an indigent committed individual for any postcommitment proceeding.4. After any report pursuant to this section is provided to the court, the court may order further examination and investigation of the committed individual as the court considers necessary. The court may set the matter for a hearing. At the hearing, the committed individual is entitled to be present and to the benefit of the protections afforded at the commitment proceeding. The state's attorney shall represent the state at the hearing. After the hearing, the court shall determine whether the committed individual is to be discharged or to be retained as a sexually dangerous individual in the care, custody, and control of the commissioner.5. The commissioner may only discharge a sexually dangerous individual from commitment pursuant to a court order. The commissioner may petition the committing court at any time for the discharge of the committed individual. The commissioner shall give the state's attorney notice of any petition for discharge the commissioner files with the court. Before the petition is granted, the state's attorney has the right to be heard by the court on the petition. The state's attorney may waive this right.6. If the commissioner moves a committed individual from a placement in the community to a placement in a secure treatment facility that is more restrictive, the committed individual may challenge the move at a hearing to be held within thirty days after the move in accordance with procedures established by the department of health and human services.Amended by S.L. 2023 , ch. 229( HB 1165 ), § 71, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by S.L. 2021 , ch. 352( HB 1247 ), § 284, eff. 9/1/2022.