Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-14
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 51-14 - Rules of court. Disapproval of rules by General Assembly. Hearings
(a) The judges of the Supreme Court, the judges of the Appellate Court, and the judges of the Superior Court shall adopt and promulgate and may from time to time modify or repeal rules and forms regulating pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings in courts in which they have the constitutional authority to make rules, for the purpose of simplifying proceedings in the courts and of promoting the speedy and efficient determination of litigation upon its merits. The rules of the Appellate Court shall be as consistent as feasible with the rules of the Supreme Court to promote uniformity in the procedure for the taking of appeals and may dispense, so far as justice to the parties will permit while affording a fair review, with the necessity of printing of records and briefs. Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right or the jurisdiction of any of the courts. Such rules shall become effective on such date as the judges specify but not in any event until sixty days after such promulgation, except that such rules may become effective prior to the expiration of the sixty-day time period if the judges deem that circumstances require that a new rule or a change to an existing rule be adopted expeditiously.
(b) The judges or a committee of their number shall hold public hearings, of which reasonable notice shall be given in the Connecticut Law Journal and otherwise as they deem proper, upon any proposed new rule or any change in an existing rule that is to come before said judges for action, and each such proposed new rule or change in an existing rule shall be published in the Connecticut Law Journal as a part of such notice. A public hearing shall be held at least once a year, of which reasonable notice shall likewise be given, at which any member of the bar or layman may bring to the attention of the judges any new rule or change in an existing rule that he deems desirable.
(c) Upon the taking effect of such rules adopted and promulgated by the judges of the Supreme Court pursuant to the provisions of this section, all provisions of rules theretofore promulgated by the judges of the Superior Court shall be deemed to be repealed.
(1953, 1955, S. 3129d; 1955, S. 3130d; 1957, P.A. 651, S. 27; P.A. 76-436, S. 48, 681; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 9, 82; P.A. 07-217 , S. 186 .)
Amended by P.A. 24-0108,S. 34 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2024 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2024.
Amended by P.A. 21-0104, S. 38 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2021 Regular Session, eff. 6/28/2021.
Rules made under former section have the force of statutes. 59 C. 45 . Rules can only give effect to the real purpose of the practice act. 73 C. 6 . Cited. 115 C. 101 ; 140 C. 643 ; 145 C. 222 ; 157 C. 157 ; 186 C. 153 ; 187 C. 292; 190 C. 657 ; 194 C. 312 ; 217 C. 532 ; 222 C. 299 ; 223 C. 411 ; 224 C. 711 ; 226 C. 757 ; 229 C. 178 . Cited. 17 CA 219 ; 25 CA 262 ; 32 CA 1 ; 37 CA 252 ; judgment reversed, see 236 C. 388 ; Id., 801; 39 CA 632 ; 42 CA 17 ; Id., 768. Cited. 24 CS 25 ; 28 CS 34 . Any change proposed in criminal court procedure should be brought before rules committee of judges. Id., 366. Cited. 38 CS 389 ; 40 CS 238 ; 43 CS 211 . Cited. 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 698, 700.