N.Y. Parks Rec. & Hist. Preserv. Law § 3.09
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 553
Section 3.09 - General functions, powers and duties
The office by and through the commissioner, shall:
1. Acquire and establish historic sites and objects and, except within the sixth park region, state parks, parkways and state recreational facilities.
* * *
or loss of position, including the partial displacement such as reduction in the hours of non-overtime labor, wages or employee benefits, the diminishment of benefits, or seniority rights provided to such employee in the civil service law, or result in the impairment of existing collective bargaining agreements. The Commissioner shall consult with the state board for historic preservation, established pursuant to section 11.03 of this title, prior to entering into a resident curator lease for any at risk structure, including those eligible for listing on the state and national registers of historic places. The commissioner shall adopt a plan identifying at risk structures within state parks and historic sites, and shall adopt rules and regulations for the resident curator program, which shall include, but not be limited to, criteria for selecting responsible resident curators, criteria for establishing length of terms for leases, criteria for determining the amount of rent to be charged to resident curators which may be nominal factoring in the capital investment required to rehabilitate and maintain the leased premises and determining appropriate uses and restrictions on use of leased premises in the resident curator program, including whether and under what circumstances public access is appropriate to property in the resident curator program. This plan, as well as the rules and regulations, shall be presented to and approved by the state board for historic preservation prior to their adoption.
3. Encourage, facilitate and coordinate the planning and implementation of parks, recreational and historic preservation activities and programs of state agencies.
4. Cooperate in the planning, organization, development and operation of municipal and private park, recreational and historic preservation projects and programs.
5. Provide for the health, safety and welfare of the public using facilities under its jurisdiction.
6. Encourage, promote and engage in cooperative recreational, educational, historic and cultural activities, projects and programs undertaken by any federal, state or local governmental agency or private philanthropic or non-profit interest for the benefit of the public.
7. Undertake surveys or analyses deemed appropriate for the performance of the functions, powers and duties of the office through office personnel or consultants, or in cooperation with any public or private agencies.
7-a. Promulgate a comprehensive plan for the establishment of a state-wide trails system. For the purposes of this subdivision "trails" shall include footpaths, bike ways, snowmobile trails, horse trails, cross country ski trails, roads and other rights-of-way suitable for hiking, strolling, cycling, horseback riding, skiing and other means of motorized and non-motorized travel for recreational purposes and shall include combinations and systems of trails, including connecting and side trails, and trails leading to scenic and recreational areas. The commissioner, with the approval of the director of the budget, may, within the appropriations made available by the legislature, purchase such abandoned railroad rights-of-way as can be used in the comprehensive plan, and make improvements where necessary, in order to make them suitable and available for use as trails.
8. Adopt, amend or rescind such rules, regulations and orders as may be necessary or convenient for the performance or exercise of the functions, powers and duties of the office.
9. Enter into contracts with any person and do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the functions, powers and duties of the office.
10. Encourage, promote and provide recreational opportunities for residents of urban as well as suburban and rural areas.
11. When designated by the governor, act as the state agent for the receipt and administration of any federal grant or advance of funds for the assistance of any project, program or activity related to the functions, powers and duties of the office, where the designation of a state agent is required under federal law or regulation, regardless of whether the project, program or activity is undertaken by the office or another person.
12. Conduct hearings and prepare transcripts and records thereof, appoint hearing officers, administer oaths, subpoena witnesses and take depositions with respect to any matter under the jurisdiction or control of the office.
13. Bring or defend such actions, suits or proceedings as the commissioner may deem necessary or proper to perform any of the powers, functions and duties of the office.
14. Exercise and perform such other functions, powers and duties as shall have been or may be from time to time conferred or imposed by or pursuant to law.
15. Enhance the natural resources within the state park, recreation and historic site system by providing habitat for various wildlife species including endangered and threatened species of fauna through practices such as ecological restoration, wetland conservation and the planting of trees, shrubs and herbaceous plants indigenous to the area which act as food and protective cover for fauna. Selection of plant species or communities of species shall take into consideration the natural, ecological, historic, archeological, aesthetic, and public use resources in the immediate areas as well as the management goals of the park or site.
* * *